Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Ayo for Yayo with the ROOTS in NY. No Way!

I saw this off GRANDGOOD. Dre Dog and the ROOTs doing "Ayo For Yayo." How ill is that?

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Mayer Hawthorne with the Roots

I just saw this guy rock the decks at "Sweater Funk" in SF at Li Po lounge on Sunday Night, and now, I'm seeing him rock with the Roots in this vid. What else do this dude do? Damn.

Mayer Hawthorne w/ The Roots - Just Aint Gonna Work Out, live NYC from Stones Throw on Vimeo.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

$55,000 a Month for Pussy? Fuck that Shit!

I saw this off RealTalkNY. Me and the homies were talking about Nas' child support bill yesterday and Meth and Red just took the words out of my mouth. Good looking out!

Tron Legacy in 3D

Something to blaze to.

Monday, July 20, 2009

Skratch Pad Tuesday Night 7.21.09

I'm gonna be spinning this Tuesday night at Cellski and Deeandroid's SKRATCH PAD at 11pm. It's FREE, open turns if you want to cut, and it's at the CELLAR on Sutter St. SF. Come thru.

Thursday, July 16, 2009

SWIG TONIGHT. (561 Geary & Jones St. SFC)

It looks like I'm gonna be rocking some Thursday Nights with the ladies Killa Lipstick ladies at SWIG and it all starts tonight! Come on thru, NO COVER.

Downloads are to your left.

Peep it out. Click and download!

Friday, July 10, 2009


I just saw this off the homie, Eugene Hood's Blog. Can't wait to see it.

NO CASSETTES RED BAND TRAILER from FonsecaFilms on Vimeo.

Maybachs x Diamonds

I love this joint. Ross and Leslie in the studio, sounds good.

Ryan Leslie x Rick Ross "Maybachs & Diamonds" In-Studio from Ryan Leslie on Vimeo.

Air Jordan 1 High Strap 2009 Holiday Collection

I just saw these on Hypebeast. November 1st huh? I think I'll get me a pair.

24 Karat Milkcrate shwoing love to J Billion's "The Leak"

JB's album is dropping August 4th, but before you dip into that, you probably want to get warmed up with his free download, "The Leak". Think of it as the lost tapes or even bonus material before the real deal drops next month.

24 Karat Milkcrate was nice enough to post it on their blog along with the download. Click the pick for the full story and download.

Aubrey Plaza

I just noticed that I need to put more Hot Chicks on the blog, maybe for inspiration, or maybe to make myself feel better by looking at some good looking chicks, or just maybe my eyes are in need of some candy. Let's start.

I just watched a sneak preview of "Funny People" last night with the crew and one actress that caught my eye was stand up comic, Aubrey Plaza.

Ok. Maybe not a great start on showing the hotness, ala tits and ass shots. Let's just say, we'll start with a lady that you would probably wife or girlfriend it. I mean look at her. Definitely a 10 on the cute side. On that note, Aubrey Plaza, you're hot.

You can also catch her on NBC's "Parks and Recreation", Amy Pohler's show also with that funny Indian dude and "Funny People" co-star Aziz Ansari. Holla!

Monday, July 6, 2009


Produced by RI$KY brotha RUBY RED I. Great Summer Jam from P-FUNK's new album dropping later this summer.


Saturday, July 4, 2009

I don't know if anybody will see this today, but, here is what's going down TODAY!

Happy 4th of JULY! RAGE it up.
BKC/ Fillmore Jazz Festival


THEN House Party Rager later Tonight!

Friday, July 3, 2009


Here is another fun San Francisco Summer Night thing to do! Come Thru!

Pretty Cool Flyer.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009


Yep it's the First Wednesday of the Month and you know what that means. Ruby Red I, Radio Raffi, and me are spinnin at WISH (1539 Folsom St. SF) for our Monthly Reggae Party, REBEL's ROCK. Come thru, bring a date, grab a drink, dance, and eat some popcorn. There is NO COVER so come one and come all.

You know, I've used to see this poster everywhere as a kid. Like in people's rooms and random stores. I always thought it was an album cover for a reggae artist or some shit. I looked it up and it was actually a tourism poster from the Jamaica Tourism Board. Word! They hit that ad on the spot. Still gets me all the time, how iconic.